RoboVacDecision
  • TRENDS

Neato D8 Review

  • Overview
  • Neato D8

    Main Features

    • 2000 Pa Suction Power
    • Wet Mop Type
    • 96 min Charging Time
    • 100 min Run Time
    • Washable Filter
    • HEPA Filter
    • 10.2 cm Robot Height
    • 3.70 kg Weight

    Check Price on Amazon Compare To

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

    x
    Add a Robovac for comparison

    D8 Overview

    Table of Contents

    1. Overview
    2. Pros and Cons
    3. Physical Specs
    4. Detailed Specifications


    The Neato D8 is a robot vacuum released in 2020. It offers 2000Pa of suction power for picking up dirt and debris. This model is a hybrid vacuum-mop, so it can also wet mop hard floors in addition to vacuuming. On a single charge, it can run for up to 100 minutes before needing to return to the dock.

    D8 Compared to other Robovacs

    Now let's get in to more details of our Neato D8 review by analyzing its specs and features and listing out its pros and cons compared to average competitors in its class.

    PROs
    Wet Mopping
    HEPA Filter
    Washable Filter
    Anti Drop Cliff Sensor
    No Mop Zones
    Amazon Alexa Support
    Short Charging Time: 96 min.
    2000 Pa Suction Power
    Automatically Dispose Dirts
    Dustbin Full Indicator
    Digital Blocked Area
    Report a correction

    CONs
    Heavy Body: 3.70 kg
    Report a correction

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Yes. The Neato D8 supports wet mopping in addition to vacuuming.

    Yes. The Neato D8 comes with an automatic dirt disposal dock that empties the dustbin for you.

    Yes. The Neato D8 has a HEPA filter.

    Yes. The Neato D8 returns to its dock on its own to recharge when the battery is low.

    Yes. The Neato D8 works with Amazon Alexa.

    Rated suction power of 2000 Pa.

    Runs for up to 100 min on a single charge.

    Weighs 3.7 kg.

    Dustbin capacity of 700 ml.

    D8 Physical Specs
    D8 weights 3.70 kg and has a height of 10.2 cm.
    Weight Comparison
    d8 3.70 kg
    Min 1.20 kg
    Average 3.69 kg
    Max 11.60 kg
    Height Comparison
    d8 10.2 cm
    Min 5.70 cm
    Average 9.09 cm
    Max 18.00 cm
    D8 Detailed Specifications

    General
    Brand Neato
    Model D8
    Announced 2020 October
    Robovac Type Wet Mop Type
    Main Features
    Suction Power 2000 Pa
    Wet Mopping
    Weight 3.70 kg ( 8.16 lbs )
    Robot Height 10.2 cm ( 4.02 " )
    Robot Width 34.00 cm ( 13.39 " )
    Cleaning Features
    Washable Filter
    HEPA Filter
    Side Brushes 1
    Dustbin Capacity 700 ml ( 24.63 oz. )
    Barrier Cross Height 15 mm ( 0.59 " )
    Water Flow Control
    Vibrating Mopping Pad
    Automatic Mop Lifting
    Auto Water Tank Refilling
    Auto Mop Washing

    Control & Software
    Digital Blocked Area
    No Mop Zone
    Amazon Alexa Connection
    Google Assistant Connection
    Sensor Type Spinning Lidar
    Wifi Frequencies 2.4 GHz
    Automatic Features
    Auto Dock & Recharge
    Recharge Resume
    Anti Drop Sensor
    Full Bin Sign
    Object Recognition
    Automatic Bin Empty
    Latest Reviews
    xiaomi-robot-vacuum-h50-pro
    Xiaomi Robot Vacuum H50 Pro
    xiaomi-robot-vacuum-h50
    Xiaomi Robot Vacuum H50
    roborock-qrevo-edge-2
    Roborock Qrevo Edge 2
    mova-v70-ultra-complete
    Mova V70 Ultra Complete
    dreame-l60-ultra-pe
    Dreame L60 Ultra Pe
    Most Popular
    dreame-aqua10-ultra-roller
    Dreame Aqua10 Ultra Roller
    dreame-l40s-ultra-ce
    Dreame L40s Ultra Ce
    ecovacs-deebot-t90-pro-omni
    Ecovacs Deebot T90 Pro Omni
    dreame-aqua10-roller
    Dreame Aqua10 Roller
    dreame-d20-plus
    Dreame D20 Plus

    Copyright © 2026 by RoboVacDecision
    About Privacy Trends

    Report a Correction